Canada

Citizens of

Canada

2 year programme

  • 2 Nights Arrival Accommodation
  • 24 Month Working Holiday Visa
  • Visa Application Assistance
  • Arrival Orientation
  • Access to Resource Centre
  • Ongoing support from the Dublin office
  • Access to Social Media Groups
  • Mailing and Posting Services
  • CV Meeting
  • CV Advice Pack
  • Registered Mail for WHA

Program Information

Canadian Eligibility

You must be aged between 18 - 35 years of age

You must hold a Canadian passport

Letter of eligibility

Your letter of eligibility is your Work Holiday Authorization letter. This is an official, signed document that you need to show at Customs and Immigration. The letter alone does not allow you to start work immediately, however. Information will be provided at your USIT orientation session in Dublin on how to register with the local Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB), which will give you full working authorization.

Immigration requirements

You need a valid passport, a letter of eligibility(Working Holiday Authorization Visa) and proof of funds (a recent bank statement). You’ll also need to bring your address for your first few days, insurance documents and return ticket (depending on your nationality’s eligibility requirements).

IRP/GNIB

It is encouraged that you book for appointment 8-10 weeks prior to your arrival date. The IRP appointment activates your visa, allowing you to begin working in Ireland. Appointments are booked online at: burghquayregistrationoffice.inis.gov.ie

It’s extremely important that you check the website at 10.00am and 2.30pm (Irish Time) and search appointments by ‘closest to today’. Please let Work in Ireland staff if you are having trouble booking an appointment.

Image