Frequently Asked Questions

For US citizens availing of the 4-month Work in Ireland program, you must be a recent graduate of an accredited American college or university program. That means you have up to 6 months from your graduation date to begin the program.

For US citizens applying for the 12-month program, you may begin the program up to 12 months after your graduation.

For Canadian citizens, the 12-month program is open to anyone between the ages of 18 and 35.

For citizens of other countries, please visit your nearest Irish embassy or consulates to learn about your specific eligibility requirements. To find your nearest Irish embassy, visit the website of Ireland’s Department of Foreign Affair.

As long as you apply for your work holiday authorization within 12 months of your graduation day, you can participate in the program whenever you'd like, keeping in mind the visa process takes up to 8-10 weeks.

Yes. You can combine your Work in Ireland program with a study abroad program and choose to work part-time. This could be employment found before your studies begin or after they conclude. If you’d like to work during your study abroad program, check with your study abroad advisor, as there may be restrictions on the number of hours you are allowed to work while studying.

The visa assistance service is only open to US citizens. Please contact the Irish embassy or consulate in the country where your passport was issued for further options. Work in Ireland can accept you onto the program and provide you with assistance in housing jobs and living in Ireland.

Your letter of eligibility is your Work Holiday Authorization letter. This is an official, signed document that you need to show at Customs and Immigration. The letter alone does not allow you to start work immediately, however. Information will be provided at your USIT orientation session in Dublin on how to register with the local Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB), which will give you full working authorization.

You need a valid passport, a letter of eligibility and proof of funds (a recent bank or credit card statement). You’ll also need to bring your address for your first few days, insurance documents and return ticket (depending on your nationality’s eligibility requirements).

No. Your Working Holiday Authorisation (WHA) is not tied to any specific job. It gives you a terrific opportunity to work anywhere you like in Ireland in any type of paid employment. It’s quite unlikely and difficult to acquire a job before you land in Ireland.

The support network provided by USIT’s Work in Ireland program, as well as the important information about working abroad in Ireland provided at your arrival orientation, will point you in the right direction for finding work opportunities in Ireland.

Some advance research will help ensure your success in your chosen field. For more information, see Live & Work.

On this program there are no restrictions on the type of employment you can undertake. We have a huge market for hospitality and retail, however career based jobs are available in multiple fields throughout Ireland. Our participant ratio would be 50/50 between hospitality and career based positions. The Work in Ireland team help in any way possible to help you acquire your desired position. Ultimately, the position you acquire will be determined upon your experience and qualifications.

The current minimum wage is €9.25 per hour and previous participants have found jobs paying between €10-16 per hour for office-based work – some even as high as €25 per hour. However, your wage/salary will depend on the type of employment you are looking for and the length of time you work in Ireland.

No, the respective months allow you that maximum amount of time to work. You cannot exceed these time lines however, if you want to spend majority of your time travelling that is perfectly fine. It is up to you on how you spend your time here in Ireland.

Yes, you can change your job position as many times as you’d like. Your WHA allows you to work as many jobs with as many employers as you would like. It may be harder to switch from different positions while on a 4-month position depending on the role you are looking to get into.

No. You can go anywhere in the 26 counties of the Republic of Ireland. After your arrival and USIT orientation in Dublin, where you will complete your work authorisation process with the Work in Ireland team, you are free to head to any part of the country.

Please note, there is only one Work in Ireland resource centre which is situated in Dublin city centre. If you reside outside of the Dublin area USIT provide assistance through email, Skype, Phone and our closed FB groups.

You can travel and live anywhere in Ireland while also changing your location as many times as you’d like. The WHA has no restrictions on location just once you stay within the Republic of Ireland to work.

This depends entirely on where you live (city versus village) and whether you share accommodation with roommates or live on your own. See our Live & Work section for more information on housing and cost of living.

We recommend that you bring a minimum of €2,500 with you when you arrive, to cover initial costs such as a deposit on an apartment, food and transportation while you are looking for work. The bigger the financial cushion you have the better!

It is required by Customs and Immigration that you provide proof of funds for €1,500 with a return plane ticket. Please check with your local Irish embassy or consulate about any further requirements relating to proof of funds and return ticket policies.

The most popular months for arrivals are March to June and late August to October. These are the time employment is at its highest, do keep in mind that the August-October time line would mean you will be in competition with students for accommodation. A time of year that can be difficult in sourcing a job would be just after Christmas-New Year and mid-summer so always keep that in mind.

Yes. In fact, we actively encourage you to because your Work in Ireland program puts you right at the gateway to Europe, with its wealth of cultural heritage to explore and enjoy. USIT can help you make travel arrangements throughout Europe, as we are the leading youth travel organisation in the country. Also, if you are thinking of extensive travelling, look into the Interrail pass, which you may purchase within USIT office.

Yes. There are no program restrictions, but remember that your 4 month/12 months will be clocking away as you go in and out.

Yes! Orientation within the first two weeks of your arrival is MANDATORY. Failure to book an appointment and show up may result in the Work in Ireland team refusing to assist you in future matters.

Of course! Majority of participants on the program have come as lone travellers to mix and experience as much of Ireland as possible. USIT also arrange multiple social event monthly to help participants mix and meet like-minded people. The Irish culture is also extremely friendly, we love making new friends wherever possible!

Yes, it is encouraged that you book for appointment 4-6 weeks prior to your arrival date. The GNIB appointment activates your visa, allowing you to begin working in Ireland. Appointments are booked online at: www.burghquayregistrationoffice.inis.gov.ie